chessforyou Bettina&Terry77

chessforyou Bettina&Terry77


 
HomeCalendarFAQRegisterLog in
WELCOME TO FORUM OF Angels77 * named in memory of Bettina & Terry
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search
Latest topics
» BrainFish July , 2018
Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:39 am by Clair Ph.U.K

» Testrun of asmBrainFish 180510 (Release-date: 180713) by Stephan Pohl
Fri Jul 20, 2018 11:08 am by LondonFrau

»  BrainFish 180718
Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:06 am by Clair Ph.U.K

» Goi 4.4 upd1 ctg +bin books
Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:59 am by Wendy D Green

»  SugaR.XPrO.1.5.3 by Marco Zerbinati
Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:00 pm by Belladonna

» asmfish July,11th 2018
Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:46 pm by Clair Ph.U.K

» Kendi ctg
Sun Jul 08, 2018 4:52 am by Natasha & Donna

» asmfish July, 7 2018
Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:34 am by Clair Ph.U.K

» STOP PRESS KOMODO MAY STILL BE TCEC SUPER FINAL 2018 WINNER
Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:52 am by Wendy D Green

Latest topics
» BrainFish July , 2018
Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:39 am by Clair Ph.U.K

» Testrun of asmBrainFish 180510 (Release-date: 180713) by Stephan Pohl
Fri Jul 20, 2018 11:08 am by LondonFrau

»  BrainFish 180718
Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:06 am by Clair Ph.U.K

» Goi 4.4 upd1 ctg +bin books
Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:59 am by Wendy D Green

»  SugaR.XPrO.1.5.3 by Marco Zerbinati
Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:00 pm by Belladonna

» asmfish July,11th 2018
Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:46 pm by Clair Ph.U.K

» Kendi ctg
Sun Jul 08, 2018 4:52 am by Natasha & Donna

» asmfish July, 7 2018
Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:34 am by Clair Ph.U.K

» STOP PRESS KOMODO MAY STILL BE TCEC SUPER FINAL 2018 WINNER
Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:52 am by Wendy D Green

Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Forum
Forum
Affiliates
free forum
 


Affiliates
free forum
 



Share | 
 

 Dutch Chess Federation: 'FIDE rating system threatened'

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Angels77
Admin
Admin
avatar

Female Posts : 548
Reputation : 1718
Join date : 2009-11-24
Location : awaiting land

PostSubject: Dutch Chess Federation: 'FIDE rating system threatened'   Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:44 am


Dutch Chess Federation: 'FIDE rating system threatened'







[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


In a letter to the FIDE Executive Board members, the Dutch Chess Federation expresses its concern about the [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
of the Events Commission for the Executive Board Meeting to be held
from 15 to 22 October 2011 in Krakow, Poland. We received the letter as
well and publish it here.

Haarlem, 21 September 2011

Dear Mr. President, dear Board Members,

It is with great concern that we have taken note of the proposals of
the Events Commission for the Executive Board Meeting in Krakow. We feel
that the interests of both chess players and chess organizers will be
severely harmed if these proposal were to be accepted. And what is more
we think that these proposals are a direct threat to the FIDE rating
system – a system that is one of the great success stories of FIDE.

Some years ago the expansion of the FIDE rating system to a larger
group of players was discussed in the FIDE Congress. At the time, the
Presidential Board assured the delegates that the expansion of the
rating system would not lead to higher costs for federations or players.
Accepting the proposals of the Events Commission to the Executive Board
in Krakow would mean a drastic breach of promise. Studying the
proposals it becomes obvious that the tariffs are raised dramatically.

Curiously, the proposals lack any explanation on the necessity of
these plans. The income and expenses of FIDE in 2010 were balanced, the
administrative costs of the rating process are within the limits of the
budget and the proposals do not include a higher standard of service.
Indeed, a general philosophy behind the plans is lacking, and, while the
present financial situation of FIDE seems healthy enough, there are no
reasons given for the excessive increase in tariffs.

Please see the attachment for a detailed explanation of the
consequences of the proposals. In conclusion, we would like to
summarize:

- The proposals will raise the costs for players, organizers and federations excessively.
- The proposals lack any explanation regarding the necessity of these
substantial raises in tariffs. Indeed, no coherent vision is presented.
- The proposals will not bring the ‘customers’ a higher standard of
service. The product remains the same, but the prices are multiplied
with a factor 2 or 3.
- The proposals will lead to more bureaucracy and administrative
complications; money will have to be transferred back and forth between
players, FIDE and national federations.
- The proposals will erode the FIDE rating system, since many
tournaments that are now rated will drop out for financial reasons.
Likewise, many chess players will not buy a license and will not be
rated in the future.

In the interest of the global chess community, we call on the members
of the Executive Board of FIDE to turn down these proposals of the
Events Commission in the meeting in Krakow.

Yours sincerely,
ROYAL DUTCH CHESS FEDERATION (KNSB)

Eddy Schuyer
President KNSB

Herman Hamers
FIDE Delegate KNSB

Below we give the attachment to the letter from the Dutch Federation:

Discussion of the proposals of the Events Commission
Unfortunately, the proposals contain no comparisons between the costs of
the present situation and the proposed situation. When we do make these
comparisons, the following substantial raises come to light:

Proposal to charge title fees directly to title holders – annex 33P (amounts in euro)



TitleAmount nowAmount proposedAdm. CostDisbursedNet amountRaise in %
Grandmaster33050010020040021
Int. Master16530010012028070
FIDE Master7020010080220214
Cand. Master5010010040160220
Int. Arbiter100300100120280180
FIDE Arbiter5020010080220340


Please note that it is the national federations which are disbursed,
while the title fees have to be paid directly by the players and
arbiters. So, if federations do not, in turn, disburse their members
then the increase is even more disproportionate. The administration
costs can be raised to € 150 when the application is receives after the
deadline and to € 200 if the application is submitted after the
commencement of the Meeting/Congress. These amounts have to be paid by
the title holders, but their application has to be checked by the
federation and the fee must be refunded through the federation. In the
proposal no reasons are given why an increase of hundreds of per cents
are proposed, and, indeed acceptable.

Regulations on registration and licensing of players – annex 33D (amounts in euro)



Costs for playerNowProposed
Registration fee010
License fee for 1 year030
License fee for life0500


It is obvious that many chess players will not be willing to pay
these license fees. However, if an organizer inadvertently accepts a
player without a valid license, the organizer shall be penalized € 50
for every infringement. As a consequence many chess players will not be
rated any longer, and many organizers will prefer not to have their
events rated. Every year 40% of this amount will be refunded to the
federations; federations which require financial assistance receive a
larger refund. FIDE takes over the administrative work that national
federations are doing now in registering their players, but for a
substantially higher amount.

Proposal to charge rating fees directly to the organizers – annex 33O (amounts in euro)



Type of time controlRegistrationSwiss systemOther – per section/category/group
Normal1007300
Rapid1004200
Blitz1002100


For a late Rating Report at any stage, a surcharge of 50% shall be levies.

The cost now is € 1 per player in a Swiss tournament. So the charges
are raised sevenfold! Again any explanation is lacking. For groups there
is at the moment a price (in euro) per category for registration fees.



Category 0 to 350
Category 4 to 7100
Category 8 to 10150
Category 11 to 14200
Category 15+300


Also in the rating procedure the costs are raised enormously. 40% of
the rating fees will be disbursed to the federations. This does not
change the cost explosion and will only lead to more administrative red
tape.

On top of this all the treasurer proposes to remove the ceiling on
tournament fees, which now stands at € 15.000. See annex 5. The costs
for reporting tournaments in active countries will thus rise sky- high.
Again it is obvious that many tournament organizers will no longer
report their tournaments to FIDE. This in turn means a serious erosion
of the FIDE rating system.

Regulations on seminars and title award for organizers – annex 33C
The proposal is that a tournament can only be reported by an
International Organizer (IO). The costs for the IO’s will according to
the proposals be raised (amounts in euro). It is questionable whether
organizers will be willing to pay these fees to FIDE.



Costs IONowProposal
Seminar (once)-250
Title fee (once)100150
License fee (every 4 years)-100





[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

_________________
nothing is ever truly lost , just misplaced and awaiting us
Back to top Go down
http://morethanchessagame.forumotion.com
wajit@cfl.rr.com
V.I.P.MEMBER
V.I.P.MEMBER
avatar

Posts : 199
Reputation : 366
Join date : 2010-01-06

PostSubject: Re: Dutch Chess Federation: 'FIDE rating system threatened'   Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:05 am

wow talk about killing over the board chess...... Sad
Back to top Go down
 
Dutch Chess Federation: 'FIDE rating system threatened'
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Carlsen top of the August FIDE rating list, Aronian also over 2800 ELO
» Sonas: Overall review of the FIDE rating system
» Book of the Year-British Chess Federation
» CEGT - rating lists March 17th 2013
» FIDE June 2015 ratings

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
chessforyou Bettina&Terry77 :: Books :: Opening books ctg :: General :: General Disscusion ( moans ,groans ideas ,,polite suggestions etc )-
Jump to: